10/21/2021 - Bursa Uludağ University Foreign Student Examination (ULUYOS)
EN TR

KVKK-EN

Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("KVKK")

The purpose of this Law is to protect the fundamental rights and freedom of individuals, the privacy of private life in the processing of personal data, and to regulate the obligations of natural and legal persons who process personal data and the procedures and principles to be followed.

In accordance with the provisions of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698 (“KVKK”), as the Bursa Uludağ University (BUÜ) ULUYÖS Coordinator, entitled as  Data Supervisor, we inform you about our mutual rights and obligations within the scope of the mentioned legal regulation. Your personal information can be recorded, stored, updated, disclosed to third parties when permitted by the legislation, transferred, classified and processed in the ways listed in the KVKK.

The purposes and legal reasons for processing personal data:

Data about International Students’ entrance-exit dates, residence, exam application preferences, transactions student relationship, the scope of the fulfillment of the performance and discipleship process, identity / passport, address, T.C./Y.U. numbers, other necessary information including the Identification Number and personal data; all records and documents that processed in electronic (internet / mobile etc.) or paper environment will be stored by authorized institutions and other authorities within the scope of the legislation. The purpose of the legislation is to comply with the information storage, reporting and information obligations stipulated by the authorized institutions and other authorities, to increase the quality of service with marketing and statistical activities, to provide requested / other products / services.Special quality personal data are processed within the contractual relationship due to communication, information and similar processes.

Persons or organizations to which personal data can be transferred for the purposes stated above are persons, public institutions and organizations and private public institutions and organizations permitted by the provisions of legal legislation. Special quality personal data, on the other hand, can be transferred to domestic and foreign institutions and organizations in order to carry out activities that are secured by confidentiality agreements and subject to the purposes specified in the legislation to which we are subject. Personal and private personal data are stored in a secure environment that is not open to the general use and is not shared with third parties unless there is an unauthorized or legal obligation.

The method of collecting personal data can be collected verbally, in writing or electronically through all digital channels such as questions sent to our website, messages, telephone calls, etc.

Your rights as per Article 11 of KVKK;

By contacting us you can a) learn whether your data have been processed, b) request information if it has been processed, c) learn the purpose of processing and whether it has been used appropriately, ç)  know the third persons to whom it has been transferred, d) request correction if it has been processed incompletely / incorrectly, e) request their deletion / destruction within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the KVKK, f) request the notification of the transactions carried out in accordance with subparagraphs (d) and (e)  the third parties to whom they are transferred, g) arising a result against you due to the analysis exclusively with automatic systems we inform you that you have the right to demand the removal of the damage in the event that you suffer damage due to unlawful processing, and we inform you that we are continuing our activities with the awareness that personal data security is at the forefront in all products and services, business and transactions we offer to you.

I give explicit consent to the processing of my personal data within the scope of 6698 law.

Bursa Uludag University has the authority to change the statements, dates and conditions stated on this web site. Possible changes will be announced on this web site.
Bursa Uludağ University
ULUYÖS
yos@uludag.edu.tr
Copyright © 2018